DocketNumber: 31691
[…] It was the decision of the Grievance Board that the Randolph County Board of Education erred by posting an Aide II position with the additional requirement that the successful applicant possess licensure as a practical nurse. For the reasons that follow, we reverse.
On October 27, 2000, Appellant Randolph County Board of Education (hereafter "Board of Education" or "school board") posted a notice of service personnel vacancy for a "Classroom Aide II" position. An Aide II was defined in W.Va.Code § 18A-4-8(i)(9) (1996)[1] as a classroom aide who has "completed a training program approved by the state board, or who hold[s] a high school diploma or [has] received a general educational development certificate." The posting indicated that, in addition to the general statutory qualifications of an Aide II, the successful applicant must have licensure as a practical nurse.