DocketNumber: 31691
[…] The sole issue in this case is whether the Randolph County Board of Education's addition of licensure as a practical nurse as a qualification to the class title of an Aide II under the specific facts of this case was permissible under the school hiring statutes. Appellees Scott and Chewning assert that it was improper, and Intervenor White and Appellant Board of Education respond that it was within the discretion of the school board.
In ruling that the school board's action was improper, the Grievance Board looked to W.Va.Code § 18-5-22 (1996),[5] which provides in applicable part:
Any person employed as a school nurse shall be a registered professional nurse properly licensed by the West Virginia board of examiners for registered professional nurses[.]
Specialized health procedures that require the skill, knowledge and judgment of a licensed health professional, shall be performed only by school nurses, other licensed school health care providers as provided for in this section, or school employees who have been trained and retrained every two years who are subject to the supervision and approval by school nurses. After assessing the health status of the individual student, a school nurse, in collaboration with the student's physician, parents and in some instances an individualized education program team, may delegate certain health care procedures to a school employee who shall be trained pursuant to this section, considered competent, have consultation with, and be monitored or supervised by the school nurse[.]
The Grievance Board reasoned that the administration of the students' medical care must be performed by either a school nurse or a properly trained teacher or aide.