DocketNumber: 31691
[…] Id. Thus, we concluded that the Hancock County Board of Education did not abuse its discretion by demanding additional qualifications beyond the passing of the competency test.
Similarly, in Ohio County Bd. of Educ. v. Hopkins, 193 W.Va. 600, 457 S.E.2d 537 (1995), the Board of Education posted a vacancy for the position of Supervisor of Transportation which was defined by W.Va.Code § 18A-4-8 (1992)[8] as "qualified personnel employed to direct school transportation activities, properly and safely, and to supervise the maintenance and repair of vehicles, buses, and other mechanical and mobile equipment used by the county school system." The vacancy notice listed 13 additional qualifications for the job as well as 31 job duties. The Board hired Mr. Corra who was not an employee of the Ohio County Board of Education, because he met the qualifications listed in the notice and had worked as manager of a bus company.