DocketNumber: 32286
[…] Parklane, 439 U.S. at 326, 99 S.Ct. 645.
I write separately to clarify that the doctrine of collateral estoppel can be used by a litigant in a claim under the Unfair Trade Practices Act, W.Va.Code, 33-11-1 to 10, and even to establish a "general business practice" under W.Va.Code, 33-11-4(9). However, the litigant must meet the four conditions set forth in Syllabus Point 1 of State v. Miller, 194 W.Va. 3, 459 S.E.2d 114 (1995).
[1] W.Va.Code § 58-5-2 provides:
Any question of law, including, but not limited to, questions arising upon the sufficiency of a summons or return of service, upon a challenge of the sufficiency of a pleading or the venue of the circuit court, upon the sufficiency of a motion for summary judgment where such motion is denied, or a motion for judgment on the pleadings, upon the jurisdiction of the circuit court of a person or subject matter, or upon failure to join an indispensable party, may, in the discretion of the circuit court in which it arises, be certified by it to the supreme court of appeals for its decision, and further proceedings in the case stayed until such question shall have been decided and the decision thereof certified back. The procedure for processing questions certified pursuant to this section shall be governed by rules of appellate procedure promulgated by the supreme court of appeals.
[2] The Court granted Amici Curiae's motion to appear and file a brief as Amici Curiae by Order dated February 7, 2005.
[3] The Complaint actually refers to W. Va.Code § 33-11-4(f).