DocketNumber: 32286
[…] The procedure for processing questions certified pursuant to this section shall be governed by rules of appellate procedure promulgated by the supreme court of appeals.
[2] The Court granted Amici Curiae's motion to appear and file a brief as Amici Curiae by Order dated February 7, 2005.
[3] The Complaint actually refers to W. Va.Code § 33-11-4(f). However, this appears to be a typographical error as such section does not exist and the language cited is that of W. Va.Code § 33-11-4(9)(f). W. Va.Code § 33-11-4(9)(f) (2002) provides:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
. . . . .
(9) Unfair claim settlement practices No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:
. . . . .
(f) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]
Statutory amendments made in 2002 did not affect the provisions at issue which remain identical to the statute in effect during the time frame at issue in this litigation.