DocketNumber: 33036
[…] Under West Virginia Code § 24-2-1c(d), one of the six grounds which compels the PSC to refuse to issue a certificate of need for a solid *291 waste authority is: "The location is inconsistent with any applicable county or regional solid waste management plan." W.Va.Code § 24-2-1c(d)(3). Because the Authority found the Lackawanna facility to be inconsistent with its solid waste management plan, the PSC was required to deny Lackawanna the requested certificate of need.
While acknowledging that the PSC has enforcement powers under West Virginia Code § 24-2-2, Lackawanna argues that the statutory language establishing those powers is permissive, rather than compulsory. At issue is the language which provides that "[t]he commission may compel obedience to its lawful orders by mandamus or injunction or other proper proceedings in the name of the state in any circuit court having jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject matter. . . ." W.Va.Code § 24-2-2. Based on the use of the term "may" rather than shall, Lackawanna contends that the enforcement powers provided in this statutory provision can not be viewed as mandatory in nature.
In syllabus point seven of Weil v.