DocketNumber: 33036
[…] W.Va.Code § 24-2-1c(a) (1998) (Repl.Vol. 2004). The parties did not dispute[15] below that the PSC had certificate of need jurisdiction over commercial solid waste facilities such as Lackawanna under the 1998 reenactment of West Virginia Code § 24-2-1c(a).
The provisions of West Virginia Code § 24-2-1c expressly delineate the grounds upon which the PSC is mandated to deny an application for a certificate of need requested by a solid waste facility such as Lackawanna. Under West Virginia Code § 24-2-1c(d), one of the six grounds which compels the PSC to refuse to issue a certificate of need for a solid *291 waste authority is: "The location is inconsistent with any applicable county or regional solid waste management plan." W.Va.Code § 24-2-1c(d)(3). Because the Authority found the Lackawanna facility to be inconsistent with its solid waste management plan, the PSC was required to deny Lackawanna the requested certificate of need.