DocketNumber: 18-0343
[…] Lastly, there was sufficient evidence, absent the State’s remarks, to establish petitioner’s guilt of the crimes charged.4 4 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a), [a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or (2) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless. Further, pursuant to West Virginia Code §61-8B-1(7), “‘[s]exual intercourse’ means any act between persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex (continued . . .) 7 Here, the State presented the testimony of several witnesses who were able to describe petitioner’s conduct of thrusting into the victim, who was in a completely incoherent state, with his pants around his ankles.