DocketNumber: 17-0886
[…] Petitioner received medical treatment through respondent’s workers’ compensation program and remained off work for several months. Petitioner filed an initial and amended complaint against respondent in May of 2016, generally alleging negligence. Respondent moved to dismiss the petition, arguing that it was immune from claims for work-related injuries caused by negligence and that petitioner failed to state a claim under the deliberate intention exception.1 The circuit court permitted petitioner to 1 See W.Va. Code § 23-2-6 (2003) (immunizing employers covered by Workers’ Compensation Act from “damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring”). However, when an employee can prove deliberate intention, “an (continued . . .) 1 file a second amended petition, which he did in September of 2016. Petitioner’s second amended petition alleged that respondent had knowledge that the clearance bar was a safety hazard which it failed to correct.