DocketNumber: 10036
[…] However the claimant, after the refusal of the State Auditor to recognize the legislative appropriation, and to issue his warrant to him for the accrued portion thereof, instituted this proceeding in mandamus and we awarded a rule requiring the Auditor to appear and show cause why his warrant should not issue as prayed for in relator's petition.
The very troublesome question of the moral duty or obligation of the State to compensate persons for injuries resulting from the exercise of governmental powers, arises out of the provisions of Section 35, Article VI of our State Constitution which provides:
The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except that the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.";
and the provisions of Section 6, Article X of the same constitution, reading as follows: