DocketNumber: 10036
[…] The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except that the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.";
and the provisions of Section 6, Article X of the same constitution, reading as follows:
"The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever."
But, early in the history of this State, an appropriation by the Legislature to pay what was considered a just obligation of the State, "predicated upon simple justice and right", was approved by this Court. Slack v. Jacobs,
In State ex rel. Cashman v. Sims, Auditor,