DocketNumber: 21-0231
[…] On the other side, Dr. Martin is an occupational medicine physician. The Office of Judges concluded that Drs. Infante and Mehta were more qualified in the area of benzene exposure and CLL causality than Dr. Martin. Further, the opinions of Drs. Infante and Mehta support each other, whereas there is no medical opinion of record in support of Dr. Martin’s findings. The Office of Judges therefore determined that the opinions of Drs. Infante and Mehta were the most persuasive of record. The Office of Judges noted that West Virginia Code § 23-4-1 provides the standard for compensability of occupational diseases. It requires “(1) that there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed and the occupational disease; (2) that it can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment; (3) that it can be fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause; (4) that it does not come from a hazard to which workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; 6 (5) that it is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of an employer and employee; and (6) that it appears to have had its origin in the risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been foreseen or expected before its contraction.” The Office of Judges concluded that Mr.