DocketNumber: 22-0332
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that the circuit court’s decision was premised upon its finding that “the children have been in the custody [of the DHHR] for the last eighteen (18) months,” we determine that this finding is clearly erroneous. Although not explicit in its order or on the record, in making this finding, the circuit court appears to invoke the statutory limit on improvement periods found in West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(9), which provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no combination of any improvement periods or extensions thereto may cause a child to be in foster care more than fifteen months of the most recent twenty-two months, unless the court finds compelling circumstances by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the child’s best interests to extend the time limits contained in this paragraph. It is apparent from the record and transcript of the dispositional hearings that the circuit court was concerned with this statutory limitation, finding that petitioner was “out of time” to improve.