DocketNumber: 18-0864
[…] (“MESI”), to proceed.1 Highways argues that MESI’s counterclaim violates Highways’s sovereign immunity,2 as well as the doctrine of claim splitting.3 1 Highways is represented by counsel Stacy A. Jacques and C. Brian Matko. MESI is represented by counsel Michael J. Farrell, Erik W. Legg, J. Ben Shepard, Ashley W. French, and Charles M. Johnstone II. 2 See W.Va. Const. art. VI, § 35 (“The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.”). 3 See Dan Ryan Builders, Inc. v. Crystal Ridge Dev., Inc.,239 W.Va. 549
, 561,803 S.E.2d 519