DocketNumber: 16-0149
[…] See alsoW. Va. Code § 48-22-102
(2001) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (defining “abandonment” as “any conduct by the birth mother, legal father, determined father, outsider father, unknown father or putative father that demonstrates a settled purpose to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child”); Matter of Adoption of Schoffstall,179 W. Va. 350
, 352,368 S.E.2d 720
, 722 (1988) (noting that “abandonment” is “any conduct on the part of the parent which evinces a settled purpose to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child” (citations omitted)).