DocketNumber: 13-0238
[…] Rule 21(a) of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Courts gives family courts the discretion to grant a hearing on a petition for 2 modification.2 We find no error in the circuit court’s entry of an order denying Petitioner Father’s second petition for modification without conducting a hearing. Additionally, we conclude that the circuit court did not abuse it’s discretion in denying Petitioner Father’s petition for appeal. West Virginia Code § 51-2A-14 states “[i]f the circuit court agrees to consider a petition for appeal, the court shall provide the parties an opportunity to appear for oral argument . . . in the discretion of the court.” The circuit court found that Petitioner Father failed to state any new grounds in this second appeal.