DocketNumber: 15-0695
[…] When a case involves conflicting testimony and it has been fairly tried, “the verdict of the jury will not be set aside unless plainly contrary to the weight of the evidence or without sufficient evidence to support it.” Syl. Pt. 4, in part, Laslo v. Griffith, 143 W.Va. 469,102 S.E.2d 894
(1958); see also Lodis v. Corbis Holdings, Inc.,366 P.3d 1246
, 1249 (Wash. App. Ct. 2015), review denied,377 P.3d 744
(2016) (“Trials matter. The results of trials matter.”). 1 West Virginia Constitution article III, § 13, provides, in part: “In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved[.]” 1 This Court has proclaimed its esteem for the knowledge, wisdom, and judicial acumen of trial judges in matters of this kind.