DocketNumber: 14-0264
[…] to allow petitioner to use West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources (“DHHR”) records for impeachment purposes or to refresh victims’ recollection; (4) that the trial court improperly excluded exculpatory DNA evidence; and (5) that cumulative error deprived petitioner of his due process right to a fair trial. thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten years nor more than twenty years. . . . 2 West Virginia Code § 61-8A-2 provides in part: (a) Any adult, with knowledge of the character of the matter, who knowingly and intentionally distributes, offers to distribute, or displays to a minor any obscene matter, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or confined in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or both. . . . 3 West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4 provides: (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or (2) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless. (b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years, or fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years. 2 We begin with petitioner’s first assignment of