DocketNumber: 14-0264
[…] Upon consideration of the standard of review, the briefs, and the record presented, the Court finds no substantial question of law and no prejudicial error. For these reasons, a memorandum decision affirming the order of the circuit court is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Petitioner was indicted in the September of 2013 term of court in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County on forty counts of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5;1 one count of distribution and 1 West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 provides in part: (a) In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction 1 display to a minor of obscene matter in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8A-2;2 and one count of sexual assault in the second degree in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4.3 At the conclusion of a jury trial conducted in January of 2014, petitioner was convicted of each of those counts, except one count of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust. He was sentenced to serve an indeterminate term of 95 to 185 years in the West Virginia Penitentiary. Petitioner appealed.