DocketNumber: 14-0264
[…] Petitioner maintains that this is exculpatory evidence, which we specifically exclude from rape shield protection according to 14 West Virginia’s Rape Shield Law, West Virginia Code § 61–8B–11(b), provides: In any prosecution under this article evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct with persons other than the defendant, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible: Provided, That such evidence shall be admissible solely for the purpose of impeaching credibility, if the victim first makes his or her previous sexual conduct an issue in the trial by introducing evidence with respect thereto. 15 There is no dispute that petitioner was the owner of the items tested.