DocketNumber: 14-0198
[…] , 52 S.Ct. at 182. 9 The elements for domestic violence, third offense, are set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(d), and provide that: “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a third or subsequent violation of the provisions of subsection (a) [domestic battery] or (b) [domestic assault] of this section. . . .where the victim was a current or former spouse, current or former sexual or intimate partner . . . , is guilty of a felony if the offense occurred within ten years of a prior conviction of any of these offenses. . . .” 10 The elements of malicious assault, set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-2-9(a), in pertinent part, differ from domestic violence, third offense: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him or her bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure,