DocketNumber: 14-0259
[…] The circuit court’s review of the testimony however, revealed that petitioner never stated that he believed that Mr. Morris was sober. Rather, the respondent testified that “[Mr. Morris] looked fine to me”, “[Mr. Morris] said he didn’t care to drive”; “he appeared okay to drive”; and he did not appear intoxicated to [petitioner]. The circuit court further noted that, on cross-examination, petitioner seemingly suffered “memory loss” after realizing he may incriminate Mr. Morris if he testified to his intoxication. We agree with the circuit court. West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(j) provides, in part, “If the Office of Administrative Hearings finds by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . the person knowingly permitted the persons vehicle to be driven by another person who was under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or knowingly permitted the person’s vehicle to be driven by another person who had an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license . . .” The OAH was clearly wrong to rely upon petitioner’s denials in spite of overwhelming circumstantial evidence that petitioner knowingly permitted Mr. Morris to drive his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.