DocketNumber: 14-1045
[…] Pt. 4, State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger,199 W.Va. 12
,483 S.E.2d 12
(1996). Furthermore, “[a] writ of prohibition will not issue to prevent a simple abuse of discretion by a trial court.” Syl. Pt. 2, in part, State ex rel. Peacher v. Sencindiver,160 W.Va. 314
,233 S.E.2d 425
(1977). Rather, the circuit court’s abuse of powers must be “so flagrant and violative of petitioner’s rights as to make a remedy by appeal inadequate[.]” Syl. Pt. 2, in part, Woodall v. Laurita,156 W.Va. 707
,195 S.E.2d 717
(1973). III. ANALYSIS West Virginia Code § 18-2-25 (1967), provides, in pertinent part, that: “[t]he rules and regulations of the West Virginia secondary school activities commission shall contain a provision for a proper review procedure and review board and be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of [the State Administrative Procedures Act].” (Emphasis added). At issue is whether this statute was violated by the SSAC’s regulation, which states, in pertinent part, “[t]he protest of a[n] . . . ejection will not be allowed.