DocketNumber: 14-1045
[…] See State ex rel. W.Va. Bd. of Educ. v. Perry,189 W.Va. 662
, 665,434 S.E.2d 22
, 25 (1993) (“[T]he provisions in [the State Administrative Procedures Act], outlining the procedure for hearing contested cases do not create substantive rights [e.g., right to a formal hearing], as such rights must exist either by statutory language creating an agency hearing, by the agency’s rules and regulations, or by some constitutional command.”). Accordingly, the SSAC’s concern that a review of ejections would interfere with its operations is without merit. West Virginia Code § 18-2-25, which states, in pertinent part: “[t]he rules and regulations of [the SSAC] shall contain a provision for a proper review procedure and review board and be promulgated in accordance with the [State Administrative Procedures Act],” requires the SSAC to provide a proper review procedure. Therefore, the SSAC’s non-review of ejections rule, West Virginia Code of State Rule § 127-3-15.3, which states, “[t]he protest of a[n] . . . ejection will not be allowed.