DocketNumber: 14-1002
[…] We note that West Virginia Code § 48-1-205(b) requires that in order for income attribution to apply, the family court must find that three requirements are met—the first of which is that the obligor left employment voluntarily. Furthermore, even when the threshold test has been satisfied, West Virginia Code § 48-1-205(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]ncome shall not be attributed to an obligor who is unemployed . . . if any of the following conditions exist: . . . (2) The parent is pursuing a plan of economic self-improvement which will result, within a reasonable time, in an economic benefit to the children[.]” (Emphasis added.) The family court’s findings that West Virginia Code § 48-1-205(b) did not require income attribution were based on the family court’s judgment that respondent’s testimony was credible.