DocketNumber: 33909
[…] Answer: In order to obtain indemnification under a policy of insurance which does not exclude punitive damages and under which there is no duty to defend, an insured who has controlled the defense in a case resulting in a punitive damage award and who seeks a court determination regarding allocation of the award has the burden of proving that the claim or claims on which the punitive damage award is based is covered by the terms of the policy.
Certified Questions Answered
[1] Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51-1A-3 (1996), this Court "may answer a question of law certified to it by any court of the United States... if the answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending cause in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state."
[2] We acknowledge that both the district court and the parties have referred to the basic liability provisions and excess liability provisions as the "basic policy" and "excess policy." However, there is but one policy number and document at issue herein.