DocketNumber: 12-1048
[…] Petitioner asserts that the sentencing order fails to set forth findings of fact or conclusions of law on petitioner’s motion applying the factors to be considered when exercising sound discretion in deciding youthful offender treatment.4 “Classification of an individual as a youthful offender rests within the sound discretion of the circuit court.” State v. Allen, 208 W.Va. 144, 157,539 S.E.2d 87
, 100 (1999). West Virginia Code § 25-4-6 (2011) states, “The circuit court may suspend the imposition of sentence of any young adult . . . convicted of or pleading guilty to a felony offense. . . .” (Emphasis added). It is evident from the clear, unambiguous language of that statute and the precedent from this Court that the circuit court has the discretion to determine whether a defendant is entitled to youthful offender status.