DocketNumber: 12-0548
[…] It is further undisputed that ACF Industries, LLC (hereinafter “ACF”) had no actual knowledge of the deteriorated condition of the electrical box because it performed no inspection or 1 maintenance on the box. This omission was negligent at best and reckless at worst. However, regardless of how one characterizes this omission on the part of ACF, the Legislature has expressly stated that the deliberate intent standards codified in West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(d)(2) provide a cause of action only upon violation of “more specific mandatory elements than the common law tort system concept and standard of willful, wanton and reckless misconduct[.]” W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1).