DocketNumber: 13-0428
[…] The record also clearly shows that respondent accepted the offer by placing the highest bid, which he would have been able to pay in full within minutes after the sale was “knocked down.” In Syllabus Point One of First National Bank of Gallipolis v. Marietta 3 Manufacturing Co., 151 W.Va. 636,153 S.E.2d 172
(1967), we defined a contract as an offer and an acceptance supported by consideration. Petitioner next argues that the term “cash” as found in the deed and the notice of sale meant “U.S. currency” only. West Virginia Code § 38-1-5 provides that the “sale [of a trust lien deed] shall be made upon such terms as are mentioned in such deed.” Here, the deed required only that payment be made “in cash.” Thus, neither the deed of trust nor the notice of sale required payment in “U.S. currency.” Moreover, respondent presents no legal authority that “cash” is defined in the law as meaning only “U.S. currency.”