DocketNumber: 13-0073
[…] 412 S.E.2d at 748. The Act also provides express grants of immunity. Here, we are called upon to evaluate whether either of two provisions found in Section 5 expressly grant immunity to respondents in this case. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(3) provides that a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from “[e]xecution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court,” and West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(13) provides that a political subdivision is immune if a claim results from “[a]ny court-ordered or administratively approved work release or treatment or rehabilitation program.” We agree with the circuit court that each of these provisions applies to give respondents immunity from liability with respect to petitioner’s claim. 2 Petitioner was permitted to participate in the day report program in lieu of incarceration by operation of an agreed order for alternative