DocketNumber: 12-0684
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Guthrie,194 W.Va. 657
,461 S.E.2d 163
(1995). Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Broughton,196 W.Va. 281
,470 S.E.2d 413
(1996). Upon our review, the Court finds that the circuit court did not err in denying petitioner’s motions because the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction on two counts of sexual assault in the second degree. Petitioner’s entire argument on this point is based on his misinterpretation of the elements necessary to support a conviction for sexual assault in the second degree. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) states that a person is guilty of second degree sexual assault when they “engage[] in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” Additionally, forcible compulsion can arise from three separate scenarios, one of which West Virginia Code § 61-8B 1(1)(b) defines as “[t]hreat or intimidation, expressed or implied, placing a person in fear of immediate death or bodily injury to himself or herself or another person or in fear