DocketNumber: 13-0765
[…] A week later, the magistrate court granted petitioner’s motion to dismiss the charges based on petitioner’s assertion he had obtained gainful employment and could not participate in the program. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-11-25(c) provides that the circuit court “may set a date for a hearing” and if it does so, “shall notify the prosecuting attorney and the arresting agency of the petition and provide an opportunity for a response to the expungement petition.”Id., in part.
3 The parties did not include a transcript of this hearing in the appendix record submitted to this Court. 2 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-25(a), an individual who has been charged with a crime and who has been found not guilty, “or against whom charges have been dismissed, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may file a civil petition in the circuit court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records relating to the arrest[.]”Id., in part.
As we stated in Mullen v. State Division of Motor Vehicles, 216 W.Va. 731, 733,613 S.E.2d 98
, 100 (2005), West Virginia Code § 61-11-25 authorizes discretionary expungement when certain criteria are met.