DocketNumber: 12-1008
[…] Toler for each of the separate violations and to impose such sanctions consecutively. Given the nature and extent of the misconduct in this case, to rule otherwise would diminish public confidence in the judiciary, impugn the judicial disciplinary process, and would have a chilling effect on the willingness of victims of domestic violence to seek help from the judicial system. Toler, 218 W. Va. at 661,625 S.E.2d at 739
. Article VIII, Section 8 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that this Court “. . . is authorized to censure or temporarily suspend any justice, judge or magistrate . . . for any violation of any . . . code of ethics . . . .” (Emphasis added). As 2 noted by the Majority, Judge Watkins committed 24 separate such violations of the Canons of the Code of Judicial Conduct.