DocketNumber: 12588
[…] The circumstances of this case require an answer in the negative.
It is the final contention of the petitioner that by reason of his commitment by the juvenile court to the industrial school, the indictment for the same offense and plea thereto, resulting in a sentence of confinement in the penitentiary, constitutes double jeopardy and such sentence is void. This contention is without merit. The constitution of this state, Article III, Section 5, provides in part: "* * * nor shall any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence." This provision, by its express language, deals only with a criminal case. One is in jeopardy when he has been placed on trial on a valid indictment, before a court of competent jurisdiction, has been arraigned, has pleaded and a jury has been impaneled and sworn.