DocketNumber: 29560
[…] See 1989 W. Va. Acts, Reg. Sess., ch. 194.
[9] See 1986 W. Va. Acts, 2d Extraordinary Sess., ch. 6.
[10] Indeed, the addition of language in § 11-15A-1(1) to the effect that the term "business" also "includes any purposeful revenue generating activity in this state," appears to borrow directly from Dailey's observation that a firm's ability to reach a larger market "is in itself a gain, the economic consequences of which are realized in the larger sales of the corporation's products and reduced costs through bulk purchasing." 167 W.Va. at 933, 280 S.E.2d at 828-29.
[11] W. Va.Code § 11-15A-1(4) defines a "person" within the meaning of Article 15A to include "any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, joint stock company, association, public or private corporation, cooperative, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, executor, administrator, any other fiduciary, any representative appointed by order of any court or otherwise acting on behalf of others, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number."
[12] Appellants present arguments bearing upon the effect of several other exemptions set forth in W. Va.Code § 11-15-9; however, because we reverse based upon the applicability of subsection of (a)(24), we need not address these arguments.