DocketNumber: 29560
[…] Section 11-15-9(a)(24) unquestionably does not exempt sales of tangible personal property among commonly-controlled corporations. The statutory definition of "service" clearly gives such term an exclusive meaning relative to a "sale." Consequently, to the extent that the transactions at issue in this case may be deemed to involve the "sale of tangible personal property," they would fall outside of the exemption provided by § 11-15-9(a)(24).
West Virginia Code § 11-15-6 (1987) provides that "[t]o prevent evasion, it shall be presumed that all sales and services are subject to the tax until the contrary is clearly established." In making such a clear showing, however, a taxpayer is not bound by the formal characterization given a particular transaction.