DocketNumber: 29560
[…] Southern States acted as a central purchaser of goods for both its own chain of branch stores, as well as the local affiliated cooperatives, the latter of which were formed as separate legal entities under Virginia law. Southern States charged its local affiliates only the actual cost of the goods transferred, including overhead and other related expenses.
Southern States responded to the tax assessment by arguing, inter alia, that it was not subject to tax because it was not engaged in a "business" within the meaning of W. Va.Code § 11-13-1 (1972) (1987 Repl.Vol.),[8] which term was defined to include "all activities engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, either direct or indirect." 167 W.Va. at 931, 280 S.E.2d at 827-28. The Tax Commissioner prevailed at the administrative level, but the decision was subsequently overturned in circuit court, with the lower court ruling that the profit-neutral transfers of goods to the local affiliates were not subject to tax because