DocketNumber: 29560
[…] (Emphasis added.)[13] The term "service" is defined to "include[ ] all nonprofessional activities engaged in for other persons for a consideration, which involve the rendering of a service as distinguished from the sale of tangible personal property, but shall not include contracting, personal services or the services rendered by an employee to his or her employer or any service rendered for resale." W. Va.Code § 11-15-2(s) (2001) (Repl.Vol.2001) (emphasis added). Giving substance to this distinction, a "sale" is separately defined to "include[] any transfer of the possession or ownership of tangible personal property for a consideration, including a lease or rental, when the transfer or delivery is made in the ordinary course of the transferor's business and is made to the transferee or his or her agent for consumption *417 or use or any other purpose[.]" W. Va.Code § 11-15-2(r).
In contrast to instances where we are called upon to interpret statutes that affirmatively impose a tax, here we are dealing with a statute that purports to limit an otherwise generally applicable tax law.