DocketNumber: 29560
[…] In simpler terms, appellants will not be permitted to disregard their chosen corporate structure merely to suit the occasion.
In sum, the Court finds no merit in appellant's argument that the subject transactions fall outside the scope of W. Va.Code § 11-15A-2(a) & (b) based on the contention that no "economic gain, benefit or advantage" was derived from the transactions We therefore discern no error in the circuit court's refusal to grant relief on this basis.
Appellants further argue that even if the transactions at issue are otherwise taxable *416 under W. Va.Code § 11-15A-2(a) & (b), they should be relieved of the obligation to pay use tax by operation of W. Va.Code § 11-15-9(a)(24) (2001) (Supp.2001), which provides an exemption for "services performed by one corporation, partnership, or limited liability company for another corporation, partnership, or limited liability company when the entities are members of the same controlled group ...."[12] In making this argument, appellants contend that while the subject transactions were documented in the form of lease arrangements, their substance in fact involved the provision of services.