DocketNumber: 29560
[…] Going further, the Tax Commissioner stresses the fact that the transactions were structured in the form of written leases, and posits that they should therefore be deemed to "involve[ ] the provision of rented personal property and not services." We think that the Tax Commissioner in this case exalts form over substance.
West Virginia Code § 11-15A-3(a)(2) (1987) (1995 Repl.Vol.) exempts from the use tax items of tangible personal property or services that are otherwise exempt from the consumer sales tax. In this regard, W. Va. Code § 11-15-9(a)(24) provides an exemption for:
Dispensing of services performed by one corporation, partnership or limited liability company for another corporation, partnership or limited liability company when the entities are members of the same controlled group or are related taxpayers as defined in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code. "Control" means ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock, equity interests or membership interests possessing fifty percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of the stock of a corporation, equity interests of a partnership or membership interests of a limited liability