DocketNumber: 19060
[…] [3] David Casto, a real estate broker and appraiser, testified on behalf of the appellants. Mr. Casto testified that the fair market value of the property was $16,000.00 in 1983. His entire testimony was struck from the record, though, because it was apparent to the court that he did not establish a proper basis for his opinion in using the market data approach because he did not use any comparable property values from the 1983 time period to arrive at his opinion that the Roane County farm had a value of $16,000.00. Mr. Casto had not even viewed the property until 1987.
[4] W.Va.Code § 36-3-6 provides, in part: "If a deed of real property is in other respects valid, it shall not fail for want of a payment of consideration, or the recital of a consideration in the deed...."