DocketNumber: 19-0565
[…] Petitioner further asserts that committing a felony with a fake gun does not affect probation or parole eligibility and notes that, similarly, wanton endangerment requires proof of a fully functional firearm to justify the increased sentence. Without citing law, petitioner contends that absent such proof, only an assault is committed. 3 This Court has held that [t]he function of an appellate court when reviewing the sufficiency of the 2 Petitioner mistakenly references West Virginia Code § 61-7-2(12), but it appears that he intended to reference West Virginia Code § 61-7-2(11) (2012), which provided: “‘Firearm’ means any weapon which will expel a projectile by action of an explosion.” 3 We remind petitioner of the mandates of Rule 10(c)(7) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure, which requires: The brief must contain an argument exhibiting clearly the points of fact and law presented, the standard of review applicable, and citing the authorities relied on, under