DocketNumber: 13-0031
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines,219 W. Va. 417
,633 S.E.2d 771
(2006). Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Franklin v. McBride, 226 W.Va. 375,701 S.E.2d 97
(2009). Petitioner raises three procedural and ten substantive assignments of error. Petitioner’s first two procedural assignments are that the circuit court erred in failing to appoint habeas counsel and in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(a) provides, in part, that where a petition for writ of habeas corpus and the record “show to the satisfaction of the court that the petitioner is entitled to no relief . . . the court shall enter an order denying the relief sought” without an evidentiary hearing.