DocketNumber: 20-0742
[…] Rule 8 of the Rules of Family Court Procedure expressly grants a family court authority to permit unofficial recordings: “Unless prior permission is granted by the family court, no person shall be permitted to make photographs, video recordings, sound recordings, or any other form of recording of proceedings[.]” (emphasis added). Certainly 7 It appears Judge Goldston believed she had contempt power to compel Mr. Gibson’s compliance with the entry pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9(a)(3): “[A] family court judge may . . . [p]unish direct contempts that are committed in the presence of the court or that obstruct, disrupt or corrupt the proceedings of the court.” However, as an experienced judicial officer, Judge Goldston should have recognized the distinction between obstruction of the proceedings and valid objections to the underlying process.