DocketNumber: 20-0742
[…] To hold merely that judges cannot perform “searches” is too blunt a tool to be useful. West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9(b) (2012) provides: A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant. Sanctions must give the contemnor an opportunity to purge himself or herself. In selecting sanctions, the court must use the least possible power adequate to the end proposed. . . . Sanctions may include, but are not limited to, seizure or impoundment of property to secure compliance with a prior order[.] (Emphasis added); see alsoW. Va. Code § 48-1-304
(b) (2001) (“[I]f the court further finds the person has the ability to purge himself of contempt, the court shall afford the contemnor a reasonable time and method whereby he may purge himself of contempt.”).