DocketNumber: 34768
[…] Brennan, 2005 WL 1996625, at *2. The Tennessee Court of Appeals disagreed with the plaintiff as follows:
[T]he Appellant herein interprets the Public Records Act very broadly and champions a reading whereby any citizen of Tennessee may gain access to any and all records created during work hours on computers owned and operated by governmental entities. However, when read in light of the applicable statutory definitions, it is clear that the legislature did not intend for all records to be available for public perusal ____
The language of T.C.A § 10-7-301(6) unambiguously states that, in order to be a public or state record and thereby subject to access under T.C.A. § 10-7-503, the document must be “made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental agency.” As in this case, when a question arises as to whether certain documents fall within the purview of the statutory definition, it is the role of the trial court, as the gatekeeper of the law, to make that determination.