DocketNumber: 34768
[…] To that end, the provisions of this article shall be liberally construed with-the view of carrying out the above declaration of public policy.
W. Va.Code § 29B-1-1 (1977) (Repl. Vol. 2007).. This Court has held that “[t]he disclosure provisions of this State’s Freedom of Information Act, W. Va.Code, 29B-1-1 et seq., as amended, are to be liberally construed, and the exemptions to such Act are to be strictly construed. W. Va.Code, 29B-1-1 [1977].” Syl. pt. 4, Hechler v. Casey, 175 W.Va. 434, 333 S.E.2d 799 (1985).
W. Va.Code § 29B-1-3 (1992) (Repl. Vol. 2007) provides that “[e]very person has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by [§ 29B-1-4] of