DocketNumber: 12-0521
[…] The OTA administrative law judge upheld the penalties. Petitioner then filed a petition for appeal in circuit court. When a decision of the OTA is appealed, West Virginia Code § 11-10A-19(e) requires the petitioning party to post an appeal bond of not less than the total amount of the tax plus additions to tax, penalties, and interest. However, the statute also provides a procedure for applying to the Tax Commissioner and then to the circuit court for a waiver of the appeal bond requirement. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 11-10A-19(e) provides as follows: If the appeal is of an assessment, except a jeopardy assessment for which security in the amount thereof was previously filed with the Tax Commissioner, then within ninety days after the petition for appeal is filed, or sooner if ordered by the 1 circuit court, the petitioner shall file with the clerk of the circuit court a cash bond or a corporate surety bond approved by the clerk. The surety must be qualified to do business in this State. These bonds shall be conditioned upon the petitioner performing the orders of the court. The penalty of this bond shall be not less than the total amount of tax or revenue plus additions to tax, penalties and interest for which the taxpayer was found liable in the administrative decision of the Office of Tax Appeals. Notwithstanding the foregoing and in lieu of the bond, the Tax Commissioner, upon application of the petitioner, may upon a sufficient showing by the taxpayer, certify to the clerk of the circuit court that the assets of the taxpayer are adequate to secure performance of the orders of the court: Provided, That if the Tax Commissioner refuses to certify that the assets of the taxpayer or other indemnification are adequate to secure performance of the orders of the court, then the taxpayer may apply to the circuit court for the certification. No bond may be required of the Tax Commissioner. (Emphasis added.)