DocketNumber: 16-0775
[…] All of the passengers were killed. 1 Following an investigation, Petitioner—who tested positive for methamphetamine following the accident—was arrested and indicted on multiple charges. The case proceeded to trial in March 2016. The jury found Petitioner guilty of six felonies (four counts of DUI causing death and two counts of child neglect resulting in death) and three misdemeanors (reckless driving, driving on a suspended license, second offense, and failure to maintain lane of travel). The State instituted recidivist proceedings. 1 Thereafter, the trial court sentenced Petitioner in July 2016.2 We detail the relevant facts more specifically below as they relate to Petitioner’s two assignments of error. 1 See W.Va. Code § 61-11-18(c) (2014) (“When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.”).