DocketNumber: 13-0596
[…] The circuit court deferred sentencing after the responsible plea was entered so that a pre-dispositional report could be prepared. In the pre-dispositional report, P.M. provided a statement describing her actions in the underlying felony. P.M. stated that she entered the victims’ house and “flipped the bed to get the knives . . . I carried some ammo . . . got a necklace from the dresser. Went downstairs got a gold watch.” The report also includes a statement from the victims describing the crime and the economic and psychological damage it caused them to suffer: 2 W.Va. Code § 61-3-12 states: If any person shall, at any time, break and enter, or shall enter without breaking, any office, shop, underground coal mine, storehouse, warehouse, banking house or any house or building, other than a dwelling house or outhouse adjoining thereto or occupied therewith, any railroad or traction car, propelled by steam, electricity or otherwise, any steamboat or other boat or vessel, or any commercial, industrial or public utility property enclosed by a fence, wall or other structure erected with the intent of the property owner of protecting or securing the area within and its contents from unauthorized persons, within the jurisdiction of any county in this state, with intent to commit a felony or any larceny, he or she shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than ten years. And if any person shall, at any time, break and enter, or shall enter without breaking, any automobile, motorcar or bus, with like intent, within the jurisdiction of any county in this state, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not less than two nor more than twelve months and be fined not exceeding $100. An indictment for burglary may contain one or more counts for breaking and entering, or for entering without breaking, the house or building mentioned in the count for burglary under the provisions of this section and section eleven of this article. 2 Home was broken into, stealing many items and destroying much more than what they stole. Family pictures, display cases, retirement gifts, gifts from deceased son. The home was completely ransacked.