DocketNumber: 13-0582
[…] Petitioner argues that the circuit court disregarded petitioner’s attendance at parenting and adult life skill meetings and her attempts to complete the psychological evaluation. Petitioner also argues that, had the circuit court allowed petitioner to complete her improvement period, her efforts to avail herself of further services would have been commendable and productive in securing T.R.’s return to her custody. Upon our review of the record, we find no error or abuse of discretion by the circuit court. West Virginia Code § 49-6-12(f) provides: When any respondent is granted an improvement period pursuant to the provisions of this article, the department shall monitor the progress of such person in the improvement period. When the respondent fails to participate in any service mandated by the improvement period, the state department shall initiate action to inform the court of that failure. When the department demonstrates that the respondent has failed to participate in any provision of the improvement period, the court shall forthwith terminate the improvement period. We also bear in mind the following: “[C]ourts are not required to exhaust every speculative possibility of parental improvement . . . where it appears that the welfare of the child will be seriously threatened, and this is particularly applicable to children under the age of three years who are