DocketNumber: 17-0830
[…] Petitioner also argues that she has appropriate housing with her stepmother. As such, she argues that terminating her improvement period was improper. We do not agree. 2 In addition to the termination of petitioner’s parental rights, A.D., the father of J.L., is still involved in abuse and neglect proceedings. According to the guardian and the DHHR, J.L. is placed in a foster home with a permanency plan of adoption in that home. S.C., the father of K.C. and N.C. is a non-abusing parent and has full custody of his children. 3 West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7) provides that “[u]pon the motion by any party, the court shall terminate any improvement period granted pursuant to this section when the court finds that respondent has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period[.]” Here, petitioner’s assertions on appeal are in direct contradiction of the evidence established by the DHHR’s reports and testimony.