DocketNumber: No. 24029
[…] Certified questions answered; case dismissed.
. At the time work release was ordered, Lemons was serving a six-month sentence at the Green-brier County jail.
. The Plaintiffs have settled with all the defendants except the Commission and the Sheriff.
. Both the Commission and the Sheriff qualify as "political subdivision[s]” within the meaning of the Act under the definitional provision found in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-3(c), which expressly includes "any county commission” and "any public body charged by law with the performance of a government function.” Id.
.West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(3) provides that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from [the] execution or enforcement of the lawful orders of any court.”