DocketNumber: No. 29770
[…] The court shall enter such protective orders as may be appropriate to provide for the confidentiality of the records provided the court by a review organization and all papers and records relating to the proceedings had before the reviewing court.
(Emphasis added).
. W. Va.Code § 30-3C-1 (1975) (Repl.Vol.1998) further defines "peer review” as "the procedure for evaluation by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals, in-eluding practice analysis, inpatient hospital and extended care facility utilization review, medical audit, ambulatory care review, and claims review.”
. Other jurisdictions considering this issue have reached a similar result. See, e.g., Ex parte Krothapalli, 762 So.2d 836, 838-39 (Ala.2000) (interpreting Ala.Code § 22-21-8(b)); Humana Hosp. Desert Valley v.