DocketNumber: No. 29772
[…] See West Virginia Dept. of Human Servs. v. Tammy B., 180 W.Va. 295, 376 S.E.2d 309 (1988); 2 Am.Jur.2d Administrative Law § 336 (1994).
However, Appellant further claims that he was entitled to a hearing before the State Superintendent and that a hearing before the Panel, even if he and his counsel were able to attend, is insufficient. We agree. Although the State Superintendent contends that the procedures set forth in Policy 1340 regarding the conduct of certification revocation proceedings comport with the provisions of the APA, West Virginia Code § 29A-5-1(d) (1964) (Repl.Vol.1998) authorizes hearings to be conducted only by “[t]he agency, any member of the body which comprises the agency, or any hearing examiner or other person permitted by statute to hold any such hearing .... ” Id. (emphasis supplied). We can find no statute authorizing the establishment of a panel to hold a hearing on the serious matter of terminating a license to teach in this state.