DocketNumber: No. 29005
[…] Nonetheless, future litigants should adhere to the requirement this Court announced in Parlado.
. In syllabus point two of Pittsburgh Elevator, we stated that: "Suits which seek no recovery from state funds, but rather allege that recovery is sought under and up to the limits of the State’s liability coverage fall outside the constitutional bar to suits against the State.” 172 W.Va. at 744, 310 S.E.2d at 676.
. West Virginia Constitution Article VI, § 35, commonly referred to as the sovereign immunity provision of our constitution, states:
The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the State of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.
. Endorsement # 7 of WVDOH's liability policy, provided by the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management pursuant to the provisions of West Virginia Code Chapter 29, Article 12, contains the following exclusionary language: