DocketNumber: 22-0351
[…] and their county commissions to enact their own rates, fees and charges. 13 Id. at § 24-2-1(b)(2). 9 Our analysis of this issue is dispositively guided by the well-established principle that “[a] statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.” 14 West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(2) provides that the jurisdiction of the Commission over the LRR public service districts includes the “[r]egulation of measurements, practices, acts, or services, as granted and described in § 24-2-7 of this code[.]” And West Virginia Code § 24-2-7(a) provides: Whenever, under the provisions of this chapter, the commission shall find any regulations, measurements, practices, acts or service to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of any provisions of this chapter, or shall find that any service is inadequate, or that any service which is demanded cannot be reasonably obtained, the commission shall determine and declare, and by order fix reasonable measurement, regulations, acts, practices or services, to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the state in lieu of those found to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, inadequate or otherwise in violation of this chapter, and shall make such other order respecting the same as shall be just and reasonable. This statute clearly and unambiguously gives the Commission the authority to examine the District’s practice of charging a water disconnect fee, determine the reasonableness of that practice, and invalidate the practice when unreasonable. And we agree with the 14 Syl. Pt. 2, State v.