DocketNumber: 22-0351
[…] Action Grp. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of W. Va.,233 W. Va. 327
, 331-32,758 S.E.2d 254
, 258-59 (2014). 6 to support the Commission’s findings; and, (3) whether the substantive result of the Commission’s order is proper.[7] In this appeal, we are asked to consider whether the Commission exceeded its statutory jurisdiction. “Interpreting a statute or an administrative rule or regulation presents a purely legal question subject to de novo review.” 8 III. ANALYSIS West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(a) (2022) extends the jurisdiction of the Commission “to all public utilities in this state[.]” This jurisdiction includes “[a]ny public service district created under the provisions of § 16-13A-1 et seq. of this code[.]” 9 But that jurisdiction is not without limits; the Commission’s jurisdiction over LRR public service districts “is limited to those powers enumerated in § 24-2-1(b)[.]” 10 In 2015, the Legislature stated that LRR public service districts “are most fairly and effectively regulated by the local