DocketNumber: 22-0351
[…] It argues that the Commission overstepped its bounds and that its order invalidating the disconnect fee effectively overrides West Virginia § 16-13A- 9(a)(2), which authorizes LRR public service districts and their county commissions to enact their own rates, fees and charges. 13 Id. at § 24-2-1(b)(2). 9 Our analysis of this issue is dispositively guided by the well-established principle that “[a] statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.” 14 West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(2) provides that the jurisdiction of the Commission over the LRR public service districts includes the “[r]egulation of measurements, practices, acts, or services, as granted and described in § 24-2-7 of this code[.]” And West Virginia Code § 24-2-7(a) provides: Whenever, under the provisions of this chapter, the commission shall find any regulations, measurements, practices, acts or service to be unjust, unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory, or otherwise in violation of any provisions of