DocketNumber: 22-0351
[…] We address these issues below. A. The Commission Acted Within its Statutory Jurisdiction The District first argues that the Commission could not entertain a challenge to the disconnect fee that its county commission approved because the Huffs failed to file their complaint within the 30-day jurisdictional time limit of West Virginia Code § 24-2- 1(b)(7), failed to appear at the administrative hearing, and failed to raise any issue related to the fee. The District maintains that the Commission’s complaint resolution jurisdiction under West Virginia Code § 24-2-1(b)(7) has temporal limits in that “any formal complaint filed under this section that is based on the act or omission of the political subdivision shall 11 Id. at § 24-1-1(j) (2015). 12 Id. at § 16-13A-9(a)(2) (2021). 8 be filed within 30 days of the act or omission complained of[.]” The District states that the Huffs failed to file their complaint either within 30 days of the Mason County Commission’s approval of the District’s tariff that set the $50 disconnect fee, or within 30 days of the District’s termination of their water service.