DocketNumber: 19-0163
[…] It is undisputed that Respondents referred this matter to law enforcement; that law enforcement officials obtained Mr. Boswell’s financial information from various banks pursuant to a subpoena; and that Mr. Boswell did not deny that he held himself out to be Mrs. Vanderpool’s son, nor did he deny that all of the Vanderpools’ real estate and bank accounts that were placed in trust during the criminal investigation eventually went to him. Finally, we agree with the circuit court’s conclusion that Ms. Stanley is entitled to qualified immunity based on W. Va. Code § 9-6-2(d), which provides: No adult protective services caseworker may be held personally liable for any professional decision or action thereupon arrived at in the performance of his or her official duties as set forth in this section or agency rules promulgated thereupon: Provided, That nothing in this subsection protects any adult protective services worker from any liability arising from the operation of a motor vehicle or for any loss caused by gross negligence, willful and wanton misconduct or intentional misconduct. In so ruling, we agree with the circuit court’s determination that: The actions undertaken by Adult Protective Services and Ms.