DocketNumber: 18-0660
[…] Further, the State agreed not to seek to enhance petitioner’s sentence pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-19 as he had a prior felony conviction. Lastly, there was no agreement regarding sentencing. In June of 2018, petitioner accepted the plea agreement and pled guilty to second-degree robbery.1 In return, the State dismissed the remaining count of conspiracy to 1 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(b), a person convicted of second-degree robbery “shall be confined in a correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than eighteen years.” 1 commit second-degree robbery.