DocketNumber: 19-0795
[…] According to petitioner, the children were in a stable environment with their aunt and uncle while the mother continued in her improvement period. As such, petitioner contends that the children’s permanency would not have been disrupted by granting him a disposition, such as one under West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(5), which would have allowed him to “petition the [circuit c]ourt for custody of the minor children once the issues have been rectified.” 4 Having reviewed the record, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief in this regard. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c), “[n]o reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected” means that “the abusing adult or 4 West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(5) provides, in part, that [u]pon a finding that the abusing parent [is] presently unwilling or unable to provide adequately for the child’s needs, commit the child temporarily to the care, custody, and control of the state department, a licensed private child welfare agency, or a suitable person who may be appointed guardian by the court. 4 adults have demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” The evidence set forth above also establishes that petitioner demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse and/or neglect on his own or with help.