DocketNumber: 18-0954
[…] However, we further find that the circuit court’s determination that the motion could not be considered under Rule 59(e) was harmless error because its underlying ruling, that petitioner’s appeal had to be dismissed given its untimeliness, was correct. 2 filed”). “West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(b) provides that a petition for review of an administrative decision must be filed within thirty days after the petitioner receives notice of the final order or decision of the agency.” Reed v. Haynes,238 W. Va. 363
, 367,795 S.E.2d 518
, 522 (2016) (Emphasis in original). West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(b) states: Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition, at the election of the petitioner, in either the circuit court of Kanawha county, West Virginia or in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner or any one of the petitioners resides or does business, or with the judge thereof in vacation, within thirty days after the date upon which such party received notice of the final order or decision of the agency. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all other parties of record by registered or certified mail. The petition shall state whether the appeal is taken on questions of law or questions of fact, or both. No appeal bond shall be required to effect any such appeal. (Emphasis added). Rule 2(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Administrative Appeals similarly provides: No Petition shall be filed from a state agency decision or final order in a contested case after the time period allowed by law. The petition shall be filed in the office of the circuit clerk of the circuit court in which venue lies by law, within 30 days after the petitioner receives notice of the final order or decision from the agency, unless otherwise provided by law. On appeal, petitioner argues that he filed his appeal from the Board’s February 23, 2018, final order within thirty days of receiving it. 4 The DEP counters that the circuit court properly dismissed petitioner’s appeal.