DocketNumber: 18-1033
[…] In Com. v. Michuck,686 A.2d 403
, 405-06 (Penn. 1996), the court explained that blood serum is acquired when a blood sample is centrifuged. Diagnostic tests are run on the serum, but because the serum is less dense than the whole blood sample, the alcohol content in the serum can be 10 to 20 percent higher than in the whole blood sample. As such, conversion calculations must be performed to determine the patient’s true blood alcohol content for purposes of a DUI determination. 5 W. Va. Code § 29A-5-2(b) states: All evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case, and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case. Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts or by incorporation by reference. 6 W. Va. C.S.R. § 64-10-8.2(d) states: “The quantity of alcohol found in serum shall be divided by a factor of 1.16 to determine the quantity of alcohol in the blood[.]” 7 W. Va. C.S.R. § 64-10-8.2(c) states: “The skin shall not be disinfected with ethyl alcohol.