DocketNumber: 18-1033
[…] We disagree. The statute at issue in Bedell was the implied consent statute, West Virginia Code § 17C-5-4, which provides that any person who drives in this State shall be deemed to have given consent to a secondary chemical test, and that the secondary test must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the direction of the arresting officer who has reasonable grounds to believe the driver committed the offense. 14 The Bedell Court held that the implied consent 13193 W. Va. 32
,454 S.E.2d 77
(1994). 14 W. Va. Code § 17C-5-4 states, in pertinent part: (a) Any person who drives a motor vehicle in this state is considered to have given his or her consent by operation of the motor vehicle to a preliminary breath analysis and a secondary chemical test of either his or her blood or breath to determine the alcohol concentration in his or her blood, or the concentration in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination thereof. [. . .] (c) A secondary test of blood or breath is incidental to a lawful arrest and is to be administered at the direction of the arresting law-enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person has committed an offense prohibited by section two of this article or by an ordinance of a municipality of this state which has the same elements as an offense described in section two of this article.