DocketNumber: 18-1033
[…] So, the circuit court concluded that “no evidence was presented to the hearing examiner regarding [Respondent’s] blood alcohol content,” and, therefore, the court could not conclude that the OAH was clearly wrong in declining to give weight to the blood test results. It is from this order that the DMV appeals. The use of non-alcoholic antiseptics, those which do not contain ethyl alcohol, including 1-1000 aqueous solution of mercuric chloride, aqueous benzalkonium chloride (zephiran), aqueous merthiolate, or other suitable aqueous disinfectants is acceptable[.]” 8 W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(k)(1) states, in pertinent part: If in addition to finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substance or drugs, the Office of Administrative Hearings also finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s blood of fifteen hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license for a period of forty-five days with an additional two hundred and seventy days of participation in the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program . . . . 3 II. Standard of Review In syllabus point one of Muscatell v. Cline, 9 our holding addressed the standard of review of an administrative order from circuit court: On appeal of an administrative order from a circuit court, this Court is bound by the statutory standards contained in W. Va.