DocketNumber: 18-1033
[…] , 583,466 S.E.2d 424
, 434 (1995). 11 W. Va. C.S.R. § 64-10-1. 12 Syl. Pt. 3, Barnett v. Wolfolk,149 W. Va. 246
,140 S.E.2d 466
(1965) (“This Court may, on appeal, affirm the judgment of the lower court when it appears that such judgment is correct on any legal ground disclosed by the record, regardless of the ground, reason or theory assigned by the lower court as the basis for its judgment.”). 5 West Virginia Code § 17C-5-4(h) plainly states that “[o]nly the person actually administering or conducting a test conducted pursuant to this article is competent to testify as to the results and veracity of the test.” Because the person who actually administered the test did not author the affidavit and was unavailable to testify, the OAH was justified in discounting the DMV’s submitted affidavit stating that the test was performed correctly.