DocketNumber: 19-0307
[…] Cunningham while she was sleeping in her apartment. Ms. Cunningham observed petitioner with a firearm inside her apartment. Petitioner told Ms. Cunningham to lay on the ground and to “give me your shit.” Ms. Cunningham took a shoebox which was sitting next to her and threw it at petitioner, and petitioner left Ms. Cunningham’s apartment without actually taking anything. 2 Later in the hearing Attorney Olejasz stopped the proceeding, informing the circuit court that “I believe [petitioner] has changed his mind.” A discussion was held off the record. When the 2 West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) provides: (a) Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: (1) Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years. 3 proceeding resumed, the circuit court inquired of Attorney Olejasz, “Anything?” Attorney Olejasz answered, “No, Your Honor.” Accordingly, the circuit court proceeded with the plea hearing.