DocketNumber: 19-0873
[…] TimberM., 231 W. Va. at 55
, 743 S.E.2d at 363. As such, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s request for a post- adjudicatory improvement period. Finally, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6), circuit courts may terminate parental and custodial rights upon findings that there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected in the near future and when termination is necessary for the child’s welfare. According to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c), “‘no reasonable likelihood that conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected’ means that, based upon the evidence before the court, the abusing adult or adults have demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” The evidence of petitioner’s failure to acknowledge the existence of a problem conclusively establishes that petitioner could not correct the conditions of abuse and neglect because the problem was untreatable.