DocketNumber: 19-0659
[…] Indeed, petitioner showed a blatant disregard for the court proceedings altogether by appearing at a 3 multidisciplinary team meeting while under the influence, testing positive for multiple controlled substances on the date of his adjudicatory hearing, and admitting he would “probably” test positive at his final dispositional hearing. Additionally, petitioner refused to avail himself of the DHHR’s services at nearly every point in the proceedings. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is viewed as an opportunity for the miscreant parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the conditions of abuse and/or neglect with which he/she has been charged.’” In re Kaitlyn P.,