DocketNumber: 19-0659
[…] Given petitioner’s failure to acknowledge his drug addiction and how his actions constituted abusive and neglectful behavior, the granting of an improvement period would have been futile. While petitioner argues that nothing precluded the circuit court from granting him an improvement period in this case, there is no evidence that he would comply with an improvement period. Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of his motion. Next, petitioner alleges that the circuit court should have imposed a less-restrictive dispositional alternative pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(5); however, the same evidence set forth above supports the termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) permits a circuit court to terminate parental rights upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the children.